Dudley Council Election 2026 Results
No party won a majority on Dudley Council, with Conservative taking the most seats (27 of 72).
| Party | Actual | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 27 | 33 | -6 |
| Labour | 15 | 23 | -8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 5 | -1 |
| Reform UK | 23 | 3 | +20 |
| Others | 3 | 8 | -5 |
Election type: Elects by thirds - approximately a third of 72 seats up for election
Control: No overall control (no change)
Last election (2024)
Conservative 34, Labour 34, Liberal Democrats 3, Others 1
Conservative 42.0% Labour 41.8% Liberal Democrats 5.7% Green 4.0% Reform UK 0.8% Others 5.7%
2026 ward results
| Ward | Elected | Con | Lab | LD | Grn | Ref | Oth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amblecote | Reform UK 1 | 36.2 | 10.4 | 5.5 | 7.7 | 40.1 | 0.0 |
| Belle Vale | Reform UK 1 | 31.3 | 18.2 | 3.4 | 11.5 | 35.6 | 0.0 |
| Brierley Hill Wordsley South | Reform UK 1 | 22.4 | 12.7 | 3.8 | 11.1 | 42.6 | 7.4 |
| Brockmoor Pensnett | Reform UK 1 | 11.3 | 14.1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 47.2 | 23.7 |
| Castle Priory | Reform UK 1 | 11.0 | 21.5 | 2.6 | 11.6 | 48.0 | 5.3 |
| Coseley | Reform UK 1 | 10.8 | 20.7 | 2.5 | 9.9 | 55.3 | 0.7 |
| Cradley North Wollescote | Reform UK 1 | 6.3 | 10.9 | 34.1 | 7.3 | 36.3 | 5.2 |
| Gornal | Reform UK 1 | 20.3 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 60.2 | 0.0 |
| Halesowen North | Conservative 1 | 34.4 | 30.2 | 2.9 | 12.3 | 20.2 | 0.0 |
| Halesowen South | Reform UK 1 | 28.8 | 17.2 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 37.7 | 0.0 |
| Hayley Green Cradley South | Reform UK 1 | 31.4 | 15.3 | 4.3 | 9.5 | 39.4 | 0.0 |
| Kingswinford North Wall Heath | Conservative 1 | 41.1 | 9.5 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 39.7 | 0.0 |
| Kingswinford South | Reform UK 1 | 31.9 | 11.8 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 42.6 | 0.0 |
| Lye Stourbridge North | Reform UK 1 | 12.9 | 20.0 | 13.7 | 9.8 | 38.8 | 4.7 |
| Netherton Holly Hall | Reform UK 1 | 11.5 | 21.2 | 4.6 | 13.0 | 49.7 | 0.0 |
| Norton | Reform UK 1 | 28.3 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 21.6 | 35.4 | 0.0 |
| Pedmore Stourbridge East | Reform UK 1 | 30.1 | 12.3 | 14.0 | 10.9 | 32.6 | 0.0 |
| Quarry Bank Dudley Wood | Reform UK 1 | 11.6 | 14.7 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 56.9 | 0.0 |
| Sedgley | Reform UK 1 | 21.0 | 10.6 | 3.5 | 9.1 | 55.9 | 0.0 |
| St Jamess | Reform UK 1 | 13.9 | 21.8 | 3.9 | 10.6 | 48.9 | 0.9 |
| St Thomass | Labour 1 | 7.7 | 37.1 | 3.1 | 10.5 | 32.1 | 9.4 |
| Upper Gornal Woodsetton | Reform UK 1 | 11.0 | 13.0 | 2.9 | 8.2 | 64.9 | 0.0 |
| Wollaston Stourbridge Town | Reform UK 2 | 17.9 | 17.1 | 23.4 | 12.4 | 28.5 | 0.6 |
| Wordsley North | Reform UK 1 | 25.9 | 13.6 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 43.8 | 5.1 |
Councillors elected in each ward, and each party's share of the votes cast in that ward (%).