Newcastle-under-Lyme Council Election 2026 Results
Reform UK won a majority on Newcastle-under-Lyme Council with 27 of 44 seats, gaining 26 seats.
| Party | Actual | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 15 | 26 | -11 |
| Labour | 2 | 17 | -15 |
| Reform UK | 27 | 1 | +26 |
Election type: All 44 seats up for election
Control: Conservative to Reform UK
Last election (2022)
Conservative 25, Labour 19
Conservative 48.9% Labour 45.8% Liberal Democrats 3.3% Others 1.4%
2026 ward results
| Ward | Elected | Con | Lab | LD | Grn | Ref | Oth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audley | Reform UK 3 | 22.9 | 15.8 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 42.6 | 4.4 |
| Bradwell | Reform UK 3 | 16.9 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 49.5 | 0.0 |
| Clayton | Reform UK 1 | 33.7 | 22.8 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 35.9 | 0.0 |
| Crackley Red Street | Reform UK 2 | 23.0 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 52.2 | 0.0 |
| Cross Heath | Reform UK 2 | 14.9 | 29.8 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 45.6 | 0.0 |
| Holditch Chesterton | Reform UK 2 | 13.1 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.9 | 0.0 |
| Keele | Labour 1 | 24.9 | 30.2 | 0.0 | 27.6 | 17.3 | 0.0 |
| Kidsgrove Ravenscliffe | Reform UK 3 | 12.5 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 56.5 | 1.2 |
| Knutton | Reform UK 1 | 10.0 | 23.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.2 | 0.0 |
| Loggerheads | Conservative 2 | 45.1 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 33.7 | 0.0 |
| Madeley Betley | Conservative 2 | 46.4 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 12.9 | 29.3 | 0.0 |
| Maer Whitmore | Conservative 1 | 50.1 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 0.0 |
| May Bank | Conservative 3 | 36.6 | 30.1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 27.4 | 0.0 |
| Newchapel Mow Cop | Reform UK 2 | 12.9 | 20.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.1 | 13.2 |
| Silverdale | Reform UK 2 | 13.2 | 24.9 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 53.6 | 0.0 |
| Talke Butt Lane | Reform UK 3 | 12.5 | 31.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.9 | 0.0 |
| Thistleberry | Conservative 2 | 38.7 | 15.2 | 12.9 | 6.7 | 26.5 | 0.0 |
| Town | Labour 1, Reform UK 1 | 14.9 | 28.2 | 6.5 | 22.1 | 28.3 | 0.0 |
| Westbury Park Northwood | Conservative 2 | 40.0 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 12.9 | 33.5 | 0.0 |
| Westlands | Conservative 3 | 45.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 17.9 | 25.1 | 0.0 |
| Wolstanton | Reform UK 2 | 22.2 | 28.5 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 41.6 | 0.0 |
Councillors elected in each ward, and each party's share of the votes cast in that ward (%).