North Tyneside Council Election 2026 Results
Labour won a majority on North Tyneside Council with 38 of 60 seats, down 12 seats.
| Party | Actual | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| Labour | 38 | 50 | -12 |
| Green | 2 | 0 | +2 |
| Reform UK | 11 | 1 | +10 |
| Others | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Election type: Elects by thirds - approximately a third of 60 seats up for election
Control: Labour hold
Last election (2024)
Conservative 8, Labour 51, Others 1
Conservative 18.1% Labour 58.0% Liberal Democrats 1.4% Green 13.9% Reform UK 2.0% Others 6.5%
2026 ward results
| Ward | Elected | Con | Lab | LD | Grn | Ref | Oth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backworth Holystone | Labour 1 | 10.5 | 39.3 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 36.7 | 0.0 |
| Battle Hill | Reform UK 1 | 7.7 | 35.3 | 0.0 | 13.8 | 43.3 | 0.0 |
| Camperdown | Reform UK 1 | 10.5 | 33.0 | 0.0 | 15.7 | 40.8 | 0.0 |
| Chirton Percy Main | Reform UK 1 | 7.4 | 22.5 | 0.0 | 19.3 | 48.0 | 2.9 |
| Cullercoats Whitley Bay South | Labour 1 | 13.9 | 31.8 | 5.5 | 25.7 | 21.9 | 1.1 |
| Forest Hall | Labour 1 | 7.0 | 35.2 | 0.0 | 14.6 | 26.8 | 16.5 |
| Howdon | Reform UK 1 | 7.0 | 27.1 | 0.0 | 18.4 | 47.6 | 0.0 |
| Killingworth | Reform UK 1 | 11.4 | 33.7 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 42.5 | 0.0 |
| Longbenton Benton | Labour 1 | 5.8 | 36.0 | 5.3 | 21.6 | 31.3 | 0.0 |
| Monkseaton | Labour 1 | 14.0 | 33.7 | 7.9 | 18.0 | 26.4 | 0.0 |
| New York Murton | Reform UK 1 | 27.5 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 17.1 | 37.4 | 0.0 |
| North Shields | Green 1 | 7.9 | 27.0 | 4.5 | 33.4 | 27.1 | 0.0 |
| Preston With Preston Grange | Conservative 1 | 35.3 | 23.7 | 0.0 | 17.1 | 23.9 | 0.0 |
| Shiremoor | Reform UK 1 | 8.2 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 34.9 | 37.1 | 0.0 |
| St Mary's | Independent 1 | 25.3 | 15.3 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 16.8 | 31.6 |
| Tynemouth | Conservative 1 | 38.8 | 30.3 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 14.9 | 0.0 |
| Wallsend Central | Reform UK 1 | 6.6 | 33.1 | 0.0 | 24.5 | 35.8 | 0.0 |
| Wallsend North | Reform UK 1 | 6.8 | 27.1 | 9.5 | 12.8 | 43.8 | 0.0 |
| Weetslade | Reform UK 1 | 14.1 | 28.3 | 0.0 | 13.4 | 44.2 | 0.0 |
| Whitley Bay North | Green 1 | 7.0 | 33.7 | 4.6 | 39.7 | 14.9 | 0.0 |
Councillors elected in each ward, and each party's share of the votes cast in that ward (%).