Reading Council Election 2026 Results
Labour won a majority on Reading Council with 29 of 48 seats, down 3 seats.
| Party | Actual | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 5 | 3 | +2 |
| Labour | 29 | 32 | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Green | 11 | 8 | +3 |
| Reform UK | 0 | 1 | -1 |
| Others | 0 | 1 | -1 |
Election type: Elects by thirds - approximately a third of 48 seats up for election
Control: Labour hold
Last election (2024)
Labour 12, Liberal Democrats 1, Green 3
Conservative 20.4% Labour 46.6% Liberal Democrats 10.4% Green 21.1% Others 1.0%
2026 ward results
| Ward | Elected | Con | Lab | LD | Grn | Ref | Oth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | Green 1 | 13.3 | 32.5 | 6.6 | 37.6 | 9.6 | 0.4 |
| Battle | Labour 1 | 7.3 | 41.6 | 4.2 | 35.2 | 11.8 | 0.0 |
| Caversham | Labour 1 | 14.6 | 38.4 | 6.0 | 24.5 | 16.0 | 0.4 |
| Caversham Heights | Conservative 2 | 36.0 | 24.8 | 7.9 | 18.8 | 12.4 | 0.0 |
| Church | Labour 1 | 13.1 | 39.6 | 5.9 | 16.9 | 24.6 | 0.0 |
| Coley | Green 1 | 12.6 | 33.1 | 5.7 | 33.4 | 15.3 | 0.0 |
| Emmer Green | Conservative 1 | 27.8 | 18.7 | 7.1 | 26.8 | 19.6 | 0.0 |
| Katesgrove | Green 1 | 10.6 | 22.9 | 4.1 | 50.8 | 10.6 | 1.0 |
| Kentwood | Labour 1 | 24.8 | 32.4 | 4.1 | 15.2 | 23.5 | 0.0 |
| Norcot | Labour 1 | 10.7 | 35.4 | 8.1 | 20.4 | 23.5 | 1.9 |
| Park | Green 1 | 5.2 | 20.6 | 2.5 | 65.2 | 6.6 | 0.0 |
| Redlands | Green 1 | 6.3 | 25.0 | 4.3 | 54.8 | 9.0 | 0.6 |
| Southcote | Labour 1 | 14.2 | 36.0 | 6.6 | 21.4 | 21.7 | 0.0 |
| Thames | Green 1 | 11.7 | 28.5 | 6.9 | 39.1 | 13.3 | 0.5 |
| Tilehurst | Liberal Democrats 1 | 9.7 | 14.7 | 38.4 | 11.5 | 25.6 | 0.0 |
| Whitley | Labour 1 | 17.8 | 34.6 | 7.7 | 16.9 | 23.0 | 0.0 |
Councillors elected in each ward, and each party's share of the votes cast in that ward (%).