Wokingham Council Election 2026 Results
The Liberal Democrats won a majority on Wokingham Council with 29 of 54 seats, gaining 1 seats.
| Party | Actual | Previous | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 19 | 19 | 0 |
| Labour | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 29 | 28 | +1 |
| Green | 1 | 0 | +1 |
| Others | 0 | 2 | -2 |
Election type: Elects by thirds - approximately a third of 54 seats up for election
Control: Liberal Democrats hold
Last election (2024)
Conservative 19, Labour 8, Liberal Democrats 27
Conservative 38.0% Labour 18.1% Liberal Democrats 41.3% Green 2.3%
2026 ward results
| Ward | Elected | Con | Lab | LD | Grn | Ref | Oth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barkham Arborfield | Liberal Democrats 1 | 25.8 | 3.7 | 39.6 | 8.0 | 22.9 | 0.0 |
| Bulmershe Coronation | Conservative 1 | 35.7 | 13.0 | 16.9 | 13.5 | 20.8 | 0.0 |
| Emmbrook | Liberal Democrats 1 | 24.5 | 3.9 | 45.2 | 9.9 | 16.5 | 0.0 |
| Evendons | Liberal Democrats 1 | 26.2 | 5.8 | 39.6 | 9.1 | 19.2 | 0.0 |
| Finchampstead | Conservative 1 | 38.6 | 2.7 | 31.1 | 6.2 | 21.4 | 0.0 |
| Hawkedon | Liberal Democrats 1 | 31.9 | 6.2 | 35.9 | 9.7 | 16.3 | 0.0 |
| Hillside | Liberal Democrats 1 | 32.9 | 5.4 | 37.4 | 10.2 | 14.0 | 0.0 |
| Loddon | Conservative 1 | 29.6 | 18.9 | 12.8 | 17.0 | 21.7 | 0.0 |
| Maiden Erlegh Whitegates | Liberal Democrats 1 | 26.6 | 10.6 | 37.1 | 12.7 | 13.0 | 0.0 |
| Norreys | Labour 1 | 25.2 | 28.3 | 17.9 | 7.2 | 20.7 | 0.6 |
| Shinfield | Conservative 1 | 31.7 | 11.9 | 9.9 | 8.9 | 17.8 | 19.7 |
| South Lake | Liberal Democrats 1 | 22.8 | 6.6 | 32.4 | 17.0 | 21.3 | 0.0 |
| Spencers Wood Swallowfield | Liberal Democrats 1 | 30.4 | 3.6 | 31.0 | 8.9 | 24.4 | 1.6 |
| Thames | Conservative 1 | 40.6 | 1.8 | 40.1 | 5.3 | 12.2 | 0.0 |
| Twyford Ruscombe Hurst | Liberal Democrats 1 | 15.0 | 1.9 | 59.2 | 7.7 | 16.2 | 0.0 |
| Wescott | Liberal Democrats 1 | 27.3 | 4.3 | 40.1 | 11.4 | 16.9 | 0.0 |
| Winnersh | Liberal Democrats 1 | 22.3 | 2.8 | 44.8 | 9.4 | 20.7 | 0.0 |
| Wokingham Without | Conservative 1, Liberal Democrats 1 | 36.1 | 2.0 | 36.4 | 5.7 | 19.8 | 0.0 |
Councillors elected in each ward, and each party's share of the votes cast in that ward (%).