Corby and East Northamptonshire
East Midlands · County constituency · North Northamptonshire borough
About the Corby and East Northamptonshire constituency
Corby and East Northamptonshire is a county constituency in the East Midlands. The sitting MP is Lee Barron (Labour), first elected in July 2024. At the 2024 general election, Labour won with 42.4% to 29.6% for the Conservatives, a majority of 6,331 votes on a 63.0% turnout. PollCheck's current projection, at the seven-poll average, has Labour on 30.1% and Reform UK on 28.7%, a margin of 1.4 points.
Who lives in Corby and East Northamptonshire? Constituency demographics
From the 2021 Census and 2016 EU referendum estimates. Constituency-level data on 2024 boundaries.
How did Corby and East Northamptonshire vote in 2024 and how would it vote now?
2024 vote shares from the HoC Library. Current projection is at the 7-poll average.
2024 general election
Current projection
Map of Corby and East Northamptonshire
Switch between GE2024 ward winners (modelled estimates, ~4pp average error) and a demographic view from the 2021 Census. Hover any area for detail. How the map is built ›
Corby and East Northamptonshire within North Northamptonshire
Corby and East Northamptonshire sits entirely within North Northamptonshire Council. North Northamptonshire was not due to vote in 2026, so the figures below are the most recent ward results available. About this layer ›
Council overlap
| Council | Share of seat |
|---|---|
| North Northamptonshire | 100% |
Most recent council ward results
Latest council winner per ward - May 2026 results where the council voted, otherwise the most recent available result. How this table is sourced ›
| Ward | GE2024 winner | Latest council winner | Shift since GE2024 | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corby Rural | Labour 41.6%vs Conservative 32.0% | 2021 Conservative 54.4%vs Labour 37.8% | - | - |
| Corby West | Labour 53.0%vs Conservative 22.6% | 2021 Labour 68.7%vs Conservative 27.1% | - | - |
| Irthlingborough | Labour 42.2%vs Conservative 30.8% | 2021 Conservative 55.9%vs Labour 33.6% | - | - |
| Kingswood | Labour 50.2%vs Conservative 21.4% | 2021 Labour 64.1%vs Conservative 29.3% | - | - |
| Lloyds | Labour 54.8%vs Conservative 20.1% | 2021 Labour 69.8%vs Conservative 23.1% | - | - |
| Oakley | Labour 42.0%vs Conservative 24.8% | 2021 Labour 44.7%vs Conservative 36.0% | - | - |
| Oundle | Conservative 38.2%vs Labour 31.8% | 2021 Conservative 58.6%vs Lib Dem 22.8% | - | - |
| Raunds | Conservative 38.9%vs Labour 32.3% | 2021 Conservative 71.2%vs Labour 20.1% | - | - |
| Thrapston | Conservative 39.5%vs Labour 32.0% | 2021 Conservative 57.0%vs Independent 16.1% | - | - |
Projection trajectory
PollCheck's projection for Corby and East Northamptonshire at each of the last 60 GB polls. Hover the chart for the underlying poll details.
Who has won Corby and East Northamptonshire at past general elections?
2024 and notional 2019 rows are on current boundaries; 2010-2017 rows are on the boundaries in force at the time. More on boundaries ›
| Year | Result | MP | Lab | Con | LD | Majority | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010predecessor | Con gain from Lab | Louise Bagshawe Corby MP | 38.7% | 42.2% | 14.4% | 1,895 | 69.5% |
| 2015predecessor | Con hold | Tom Pursglove Corby MP | 38.5% | 42.8% | 2.6% | 2,412 | 70.4%+0.9 |
| 2017predecessor | Con hold | Tom Pursglove Corby MP | 44.7% | 49.2% | 2.6% | 2,690 | 72.3%+1.9 |
| 2019notional | Conservative winner | Tom Pursglove Corby MP, pre-review boundary | 38.5% | 54.6% | 6.8% | 8,676 | 70.2% |
| 2024 | Lab gain from Con | Lee Barron | 42.4% | 29.6% | 4.4% | 6,331 | 63.0%-7.2 |
Corby and East Northamptonshire was created or substantially redrawn by the 2023 boundary review. Pre-2024 rows below are for the predecessor seat Corby (the seat that covered most of this area), so vote shares and majorities aren’t directly comparable to the post-2024 figures.
Constituencies most like Corby and East Northamptonshire
Five seats with similar demographic profiles to Corby and East Northamptonshire. Politics shown for context.
- ↓Graduate26.8 / 25.2vs 33.7
- ↑Leave60.1 / 59.4vs 53.2
- ↑Leave60.1 / 61.0vs 53.2
- ↓Graduate26.8 / 28.4vs 33.7
- ↑Employed62.8 / 61.8vs 57.3
- ↑Leave60.1 / 60.3vs 53.2
- ↓Graduate26.8 / 29.4vs 33.7
- ↑Employed62.8 / 59.8vs 57.3
- ↓Graduate26.8 / 26.5vs 33.7
- ↑Leave60.1 / 63.7vs 53.2
- ↑Employed62.8 / 61.7vs 57.3
- ↓Graduate26.8 / 26.6vs 33.7
- ↑Leave60.1 / 56.7vs 53.2
What would change this seat?
Move the sliders to set national vote shares. The per-seat projection updates live. Reset returns to the current 7-poll average.
Related
Sources
Every figure on this page is computed from the sources below. Read the full methodology ›
Show full source list
- 2024 general election results · UK Parliament Election Results portal and House of Commons Library briefing CBP-10009.
- Notional 2019 results on 2024 boundaries · UK Parliament Election Results portal. Recalculated by Parliament; carries assumptions about how 2019 voters would have distributed across the redrawn boundaries.
- Historic general election results (2010-2017) · House of Commons Library historic results files (on the boundaries in force at the time).
- Ward-level GE2024 estimates · Britain Elects / New Statesman - article by Ben Walker, underlying spreadsheet. Modelled from constituency totals; average ~4pp per-ward MoE.
- May 2026 council ward results · Democracy Club via PollCheck's locals 2026 dataset.
- Earlier council ward results (2014-2024) · DCLEAPIL v1.0 (Jason Leman, drawing on Andrew Teale's LEAP dataset and Democracy Club).
- Demographics · ONS Census 2021 (England and Wales), aggregated to constituency level using the ONS LSOA21 -> PCON24 best-fit lookup.
- EU referendum 2016 estimates · Constituency-level Leave vote estimates (Hanretty 2017 method).
- MP details and Cabinet roles · UK Parliament Members API. MP photos are fetched live from the same source.
- Boundary geometry and lookups · ONS Open Geography Portal (PCON24 boundaries, LSOA21 boundaries, LSOA21-WD24-LAD24 best-fit lookup).
- Current projection and trajectory · PollCheck's demographic swingometer applied to the rolling 7-poll average from aggregated GB polls. Not a true MRP - vote-share movements are applied through per-constituency sensitivity multipliers derived from demographic regressions.
If you spot a data issue, please let us know.