Constituency profile

Lancaster and Wyre

North West · County constituency

Cat Smith MP
Sitting MP

Cat Smith

Labour

First elected May 2015

Current PollCheck projection

Region & type
North West
County constituency
Last 5 GE winners
CLLCL
Labour 3/5, Conservative 2/5
EU referendum 2016
54.8% Leave
UK average 51.9%; +2.9pp above mean
Current outlook
Labour +13.6pp
vs Reform UK 24.1%
NorthernBrexit-marginal

About the Lancaster and Wyre constituency

Lancaster and Wyre is a county constituency in the North West. The sitting MP is Cat Smith (Labour), first elected in May 2015. At the 2024 general election, Labour won with 44.9% to 23.4% for the Conservatives, a majority of 9,253 votes on a 57.5% turnout. PollCheck's current projection, at the seven-poll average, has Labour on 37.7% and Reform UK on 24.1%, a margin of 13.6 points.

Who lives in Lancaster and Wyre? Constituency demographics

From the 2021 Census and 2016 EU referendum estimates. Constituency-level data on 2024 boundaries.

Leave vote 2016
54.8%
UK average ~52%
Degree or above
34.3%
UK average ~34%
No qualifications
14.9%
UK average ~18%
Owner-occupied
67.2%
UK average ~63%
Renting (social + private)
31.5%
UK average ~36%
Median age
39.2
UK median ~40
Age 65+
22.9%
UK average ~19%
Age 18-34
36.0%
UK average ~28%

How did Lancaster and Wyre vote in 2024 and how would it vote now?

2024 vote shares from the HoC Library. Current projection is at the 7-poll average.

2024 general election

Lab gain from Con · majority 9,253 votes (21.5pp) · turnout 57.5%

Current projection

If a general election were held today, at current poll average

Map of Lancaster and Wyre

Switch between GE2024 ward winners (modelled estimates, ~4pp average error) and a demographic view from the 2021 Census. Hover any area for detail. How the map is built ›

Council layer (not Westminster)

Lancaster and Wyre within Lancaster and Wyre

Lancaster and Wyre crosses council boundaries: Lancaster (67%), Wyre (33%). None of the constituent councils were due to vote in 2026, so the figures below are the most recent ward results available. About this layer ›

Council overlap

CouncilShare of seat
Lancaster
36 LSOAs
67%
Wyre
18 LSOAs
33%

Recent council by-elections

Council ward by-elections held inside this seat, most recent first. The result column shows which party won; the share column shows the top three parties’ vote shares on the day.

DateWardResultTop 3 vote shares
21 May 2026Castle
Lancaster
Grn HOLDGrn 70% Lab 16% Ref 11%
1 May 2025John O'Gaunt
Lancaster
Grn HOLDGrn 55% Lab 29% LD 14%
9 Oct 2024Scotforth East
Lancaster
Grn GAIN from Lab
19 Jul 2024University
Lancaster
Grn GAIN from Lab
16 Mar 2024Castle
Lancaster
Grn HOLD

Most recent council ward results

Latest council winner per ward - May 2026 results where the council voted, otherwise the most recent available result. How this table is sourced ›

Ward GE2024 winner Latest council winner Shift since GE2024 Turnout
BowerhamLabour 51.8%vs Conservative 17.0%2023 Green 50.1%vs Labour 40.1%-37.9%
Brock with CatterallLabour 36.1%vs Conservative 29.4%2023 Conservative 70.3%vs Labour 29.6%-33.8%
BulkLabour 50.4%vs Green 16.2%2023 Green 60.5%vs Labour 32.0%-30.2%
CalderLabour 36.3%vs Conservative 29.1%2023 Conservative 54.7%vs Labour 45.3%-35.4%
CastleLabour 47.8%vs Green 18.7%2023 Green 60.7%vs Labour 30.3%-25.2%
EllelLabour 39.0%vs Conservative 33.5%2023 Green 54.0%vs Conservative 26.9%-43.2%
GarstangLabour 36.9%vs Conservative 30.4%2023 Conservative 57.8%vs Labour 28.9%-44.2%
Great EcclestonLabour 34.7%vs Conservative 32.1%2023 Conservative 66.7%vs Green 16.9%-42.7%
Hambleton & StalmineLabour 35.5%vs Conservative 31.0%2023 Conservative 61.1%vs Labour 17.3%-41.7%
John O'GauntLabour 53.6%vs Conservative 17.5%2023 Green 51.5%vs Labour 41.0%-32.8%
MarshLabour 45.2%vs Green 19.5%2023 Green 68.8%vs Labour 22.5%-35.9%
PillingLabour 32.7%vs Conservative 31.8%2023 Conservative 42.9%vs Independent 37.3%-35.7%
PreesallLabour 36.4%vs Conservative 28.7%2023 Independent 56.5%vs Conservative 36.5%-41.1%
Scale HallLabour 51.3%vs Conservative 20.8%2023 Labour 69.5%vs Green 16.2%-23.5%
Scotforth EastLabour 50.3%vs Conservative 24.7%2023 Labour 41.9%vs Green 36.9%-42.9%
Scotforth WestLabour 47.6%vs Conservative 20.3%2023 Green 63.7%vs Labour 23.0%-43.6%
SkertonLabour 54.7%vs Conservative 16.9%2023 Labour 60.1%vs Green 22.6%-23.9%
UniversityLabour 56.3%vs Conservative 20.9%2023 Labour 40.6%vs Green 40.4%-13.2%
WyresdaleLabour 38.1%vs Conservative 28.7%2023 Labour 59.0%vs Conservative 41.0%-35.7%

Projection trajectory

PollCheck's projection for Lancaster and Wyre at each of the last 60 GB polls. Hover the chart for the underlying poll details.

Who has won Lancaster and Wyre at past general elections?

2024 and notional 2019 rows are on current boundaries; 2010-2017 rows are on the boundaries in force at the time. More on boundaries ›

Year Result MP Lab Con LD Right (Ref/UKIP) Green Other Majority Turnout
2010predecessorCon gain from LabEric Ollerenshaw Lancaster and Fleetwood MP35.3%36.1%19.1%2.4% UKIP4.4%2.7%33363.4%
2015predecessorLab gain from ConCatherine Smith Lancaster and Fleetwood MP42.3%39.2%3.3%9.7% UKIP5.0%0.4%1,26567.4%+4.0
2017predecessorLab holdCat Smith Lancaster and Fleetwood MP55.1%40.6%2.5%-1.7%-6,66168.5%+1.1
2019notionalConservative winnerBen Wallace Wyre and Preston North MP, pre-review boundary41.9%48.0%3.9%-4.4%1.8%3,01265.8%
2024Lab gain from ConCat Smith44.9%23.4%3.6%16.0% Ref12.2%-9,25357.5%-8.3

Lancaster and Wyre was created or substantially redrawn by the 2023 boundary review. Pre-2024 rows below are for the predecessor seat Lancaster and Fleetwood (the seat that covered most of this area), so vote shares and majorities aren’t directly comparable to the post-2024 figures.

Constituencies most like Lancaster and Wyre

Five seats with similar demographic profiles to Lancaster and Wyre. Politics shown for context.

What would change this seat?

Move the sliders to set national vote shares. The per-seat projection updates live. Reset returns to the current 7-poll average.

Related

Sources

Every figure on this page is computed from the sources below. Read the full methodology ›

Show full source list
  • 2024 general election results · UK Parliament Election Results portal and House of Commons Library briefing CBP-10009.
  • Notional 2019 results on 2024 boundaries · UK Parliament Election Results portal. Recalculated by Parliament; carries assumptions about how 2019 voters would have distributed across the redrawn boundaries.
  • Historic general election results (2010-2017) · House of Commons Library historic results files (on the boundaries in force at the time).
  • Ward-level GE2024 estimates · Britain Elects / New Statesman - article by Ben Walker, underlying spreadsheet. Modelled from constituency totals; average ~4pp per-ward MoE.
  • May 2026 council ward results · Democracy Club via PollCheck's locals 2026 dataset.
  • Earlier council ward results (2014-2024) · DCLEAPIL v1.0 (Jason Leman, drawing on Andrew Teale's LEAP dataset and Democracy Club).
  • Demographics · ONS Census 2021 (England and Wales), aggregated to constituency level using the ONS LSOA21 -> PCON24 best-fit lookup.
  • EU referendum 2016 estimates · Constituency-level Leave vote estimates (Hanretty 2017 method).
  • MP details and Cabinet roles · UK Parliament Members API. MP photos are fetched live from the same source.
  • Boundary geometry and lookups · ONS Open Geography Portal (PCON24 boundaries, LSOA21 boundaries, LSOA21-WD24-LAD24 best-fit lookup).
  • Current projection and trajectory · PollCheck's demographic swingometer applied to the rolling 7-poll average from aggregated GB polls. Not a true MRP - vote-share movements are applied through per-constituency sensitivity multipliers derived from demographic regressions.

If you spot a data issue, please let us know.