Stockport
North West · Borough constituency · Stockport borough
About the Stockport constituency
Stockport is a borough constituency in the North West. The sitting MP is Navendu Mishra (Labour), first elected in December 2019. At the 2024 general election, Labour won with 49.9% to 14.9% for Reform UK, a majority of 15,270 votes on a 57.0% turnout. PollCheck's current projection, at the seven-poll average, has Labour on 41.1% and Reform UK on 22.5%, a margin of 18.6 points.
Who lives in Stockport? Constituency demographics
From the 2021 Census and 2016 EU referendum estimates. Constituency-level data on 2024 boundaries.
How did Stockport vote in 2024 and how would it vote now?
2024 vote shares from the HoC Library. Current projection is at the 7-poll average.
2024 general election
Current projection
Map of Stockport
Switch between GE2024 ward winners (modelled estimates, ~4pp average error) and a demographic view from the 2021 Census. Hover any area for detail. How the map is built ›
Stockport within Stockport
Stockport sits entirely within Stockport Council. The figures below are from the council elections held on 7 May 2026. About this layer ›
Council overlap
| Council | Share of seat | Projection |
|---|---|---|
| Stockport | 100% | View projection › |
Most recent council ward results
Latest council winner per ward - May 2026 results where the council voted, otherwise the most recent available result. How this table is sourced ›
| Ward | GE2024 winner | Latest council winner | Shift since GE2024 | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brinnington & Stockport Central | Labour 47.5%vs Reform 18.8% | May 2026 Reform 30.8%vs Labour 28.6% | Labour→Reform +15.4pp | 28.1% |
| Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North | Lib Dem 38.3%vs Labour 29.8% | May 2026 Lib Dem 44.0%vs Reform 27.0% | Lib Dem share +5.8pp | 41.0% |
| Davenport & Cale Green | Labour 49.1%vs Reform 13.6% | May 2026 Lib Dem 28.1%vs Labour 22.9% | Labour→Lib Dem +20.6pp | 39.6% |
| Edgeley | Labour 48.1%vs Reform 18.1% | May 2026 Others 46.3%vs Reform 19.1% | Labour→Others +41.7pp | 41.7% |
| Heatons North | Labour 51.3%vs Conservative 14.8% | May 2026 Labour 33.6%vs Green 31.1% | Labour share -17.7pp | 47.0% |
| Heatons South | Labour 52.7%vs Conservative 13.5% | May 2026 Labour 40.8%vs Green 24.3% | Labour share -11.9pp | 47.4% |
| Reddish North | Labour 51.7%vs Reform 16.2% | May 2026 Green 36.5%vs Reform 33.2% | Labour→Green +27.8pp | 37.9% |
| Reddish South | Labour 47.9%vs Green 16.3% | May 2026 Green 50.9%vs Reform 30.9% | Labour→Green +35.8pp | - |
Projection trajectory
PollCheck's projection for Stockport at each of the last 60 GB polls. Hover the chart for the underlying poll details.
Who has won Stockport at past general elections?
2024 and notional 2019 rows are on current boundaries; 2010-2017 rows are on the boundaries in force at the time. More on boundaries ›
| Year | Result | MP | Lab | Con | LD | Majority | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Lab hold | Ann Coffey | 42.7% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 6,784 | 62.2% |
| 2015 | Lab hold | Ann Coffey | 49.9% | 24.5% | 7.7% | 10,061 | 62.0%-0.2 |
| 2017 | Lab hold | Ann Coffey | 63.3% | 28.4% | 4.3% | 14,477 | 64.7%+2.7 |
| 2019notional | Labour winner | Navendu Mishra 2019 MP, pre-review boundary | 54.3% | 28.2% | 8.7% | 12,012 | 61.5%-3.2 |
| 2024 | Lab hold | Navendu Mishra | 49.9% | 11.4% | 8.5% | 15,270 | 57.0%-4.5 |
Earlier years are on pre-2024 boundaries; comparable results on the new boundary will be added when sourced.
Constituencies most like Stockport
Five seats with similar demographic profiles to Stockport. Politics shown for context.
- ↓Age 65+18.5 / 18.8vs 22.7
- ↓Leave46.8 / 49.3vs 53.2
- ↓Leave46.8 / 43.8vs 53.2
- ↓Age 65+18.5 / 20.1vs 22.7
- ↓Age 65+18.5 / 19.0vs 22.7
- ↓Age 65+18.5 / 20.6vs 22.7
- ↓Leave46.8 / 50.7vs 53.2
What would change this seat?
Move the sliders to set national vote shares. The per-seat projection updates live. Reset returns to the current 7-poll average.
Related
Sources
Every figure on this page is computed from the sources below. Read the full methodology ›
Show full source list
- 2024 general election results · UK Parliament Election Results portal and House of Commons Library briefing CBP-10009.
- Notional 2019 results on 2024 boundaries · UK Parliament Election Results portal. Recalculated by Parliament; carries assumptions about how 2019 voters would have distributed across the redrawn boundaries.
- Historic general election results (2010-2017) · House of Commons Library historic results files (on the boundaries in force at the time).
- Ward-level GE2024 estimates · Britain Elects / New Statesman - article by Ben Walker, underlying spreadsheet. Modelled from constituency totals; average ~4pp per-ward MoE.
- May 2026 council ward results · Democracy Club via PollCheck's locals 2026 dataset.
- Earlier council ward results (2014-2024) · DCLEAPIL v1.0 (Jason Leman, drawing on Andrew Teale's LEAP dataset and Democracy Club).
- Demographics · ONS Census 2021 (England and Wales), aggregated to constituency level using the ONS LSOA21 -> PCON24 best-fit lookup.
- EU referendum 2016 estimates · Constituency-level Leave vote estimates (Hanretty 2017 method).
- MP details and Cabinet roles · UK Parliament Members API. MP photos are fetched live from the same source.
- Boundary geometry and lookups · ONS Open Geography Portal (PCON24 boundaries, LSOA21 boundaries, LSOA21-WD24-LAD24 best-fit lookup).
- Current projection and trajectory · PollCheck's demographic swingometer applied to the rolling 7-poll average from aggregated GB polls. Not a true MRP - vote-share movements are applied through per-constituency sensitivity multipliers derived from demographic regressions.
If you spot a data issue, please let us know.