Where to vote: Iowa voter lookup (state election office).
Registered voters, 2008-2024
EAVS counts, every two years.
Survey estimate: reported registration, 1976-2024
Current Population Survey: adults who said they were registered.
By county, 2024
EAVS 2024 by county-equivalent; citizens 18+ from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 estimate.
| County | Registered | Active | Inactive | Citizens 18+ | Active, % of citizens 18+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 5,423 | 4,945 | 478 | 5,732 | 86.3% |
| Adams County | 2,856 | 2,572 | 284 | 2,808 | 91.6% |
| Allamakee County | 10,077 | 8,918 | 1,159 | 10,107 | 88.2% |
| Appanoose County | 8,931 | 7,990 | 941 | 9,452 | 84.5% |
| Audubon County | 4,206 | 3,895 | 311 | 4,337 | 89.8% |
| Benton County | 18,773 | 17,407 | 1,366 | 19,767 | 88.1% |
| Black Hawk County | 86,676 | 76,188 | 10,488 | 98,439 | 77.4% |
| Boone County | 20,406 | 18,544 | 1,862 | 20,973 | 88.4% |
| Bremer County | 18,377 | 16,841 | 1,536 | 19,450 | 86.6% |
| Buchanan County | 14,204 | 12,943 | 1,261 | 15,313 | 84.5% |
| Buena Vista County | 12,067 | 10,361 | 1,706 | 12,512 | 82.8% |
| Butler County | 10,265 | 9,458 | 807 | 10,901 | 86.8% |
| Calhoun County | 6,736 | 6,223 | 513 | 7,612 | 81.8% |
| Carroll County | 15,022 | 13,826 | 1,196 | 15,428 | 89.6% |
| Cass County | 9,655 | 8,710 | 945 | 9,987 | 87.2% |
| Cedar County | 13,358 | 12,294 | 1,064 | 14,405 | 85.3% |
| Cerro Gordo County | 31,600 | 28,409 | 3,191 | 33,166 | 85.7% |
| Cherokee County | 8,216 | 7,401 | 815 | 8,857 | 83.6% |
| Chickasaw County | 8,306 | 7,670 | 636 | 8,830 | 86.9% |
| Clarke County | 6,244 | 5,621 | 623 | 6,943 | 81.0% |
| Clay County | 11,795 | 10,567 | 1,228 | 12,399 | 85.2% |
| Clayton County | 12,441 | 11,464 | 977 | 13,173 | 87.0% |
| Clinton County | 34,257 | 30,652 | 3,605 | 35,398 | 86.6% |
| Crawford County | 9,873 | 8,544 | 1,329 | 10,963 | 77.9% |
| Dallas County | 78,445 | 70,900 | 7,545 | 74,585 | 95.1% |
| Davis County | 5,166 | 4,715 | 451 | 6,350 | 74.3% |
| Decatur County | 4,946 | 4,361 | 585 | 5,928 | 73.6% |
| Delaware County | 12,486 | 11,638 | 848 | 13,423 | 86.7% |
| Des Moines County | 28,052 | 24,823 | 3,229 | 29,399 | 84.4% |
| Dickinson County | 14,939 | 13,628 | 1,311 | 14,405 | 94.6% |
| Dubuque County | 71,711 | 63,679 | 8,032 | 74,810 | 85.1% |
| Emmet County | 6,728 | 6,091 | 637 | 7,341 | 83.0% |
| Fayette County | 12,651 | 11,668 | 983 | 14,844 | 78.6% |
| Floyd County | 10,769 | 9,639 | 1,130 | 11,827 | 81.5% |
| Franklin County | 6,622 | 5,965 | 657 | 6,955 | 85.8% |
| Fremont County | 5,216 | 4,671 | 545 | 5,056 | 92.4% |
| Greene County | 6,522 | 6,019 | 503 | 6,737 | 89.3% |
| Grundy County | 9,140 | 8,462 | 678 | 9,325 | 90.7% |
| Guthrie County | 8,475 | 7,791 | 684 | 8,299 | 93.9% |
| Hamilton County | 10,251 | 9,271 | 980 | 10,713 | 86.5% |
| Hancock County | 7,850 | 7,082 | 768 | 8,279 | 85.5% |
| Hardin County | 11,499 | 10,351 | 1,148 | 13,126 | 78.9% |
| Harrison County | 9,538 | 8,721 | 817 | 11,194 | 77.9% |
| Henry County | 13,551 | 12,150 | 1,401 | 15,610 | 77.8% |
| Howard County | 6,445 | 5,870 | 575 | 6,903 | 85.0% |
| Humboldt County | 6,750 | 6,150 | 600 | 7,050 | 87.2% |
| Ida County | 4,896 | 4,462 | 434 | 5,125 | 87.1% |
| Iowa County | 12,579 | 11,543 | 1,036 | 12,585 | 91.7% |
| Jackson County | 14,742 | 13,365 | 1,377 | 14,996 | 89.1% |
| Jasper County | 26,979 | 24,272 | 2,707 | 29,011 | 83.7% |
| Jefferson County | 11,476 | 10,215 | 1,261 | 11,401 | 89.6% |
| Johnson County | 115,634 | 99,442 | 16,192 | 118,936 | 83.6% |
| Jones County | 14,293 | 13,087 | 1,206 | 16,463 | 79.5% |
| Keokuk County | 6,764 | 6,143 | 621 | 7,653 | 80.3% |
| Kossuth County | 11,015 | 9,932 | 1,083 | 10,984 | 90.4% |
| Lee County | 23,092 | 20,419 | 2,673 | 25,616 | 79.7% |
| Linn County | 164,056 | 146,358 | 17,698 | 173,145 | 84.5% |
| Louisa County | 7,409 | 6,495 | 914 | 7,712 | 84.2% |
| Lucas County | 6,180 | 5,565 | 615 | 6,530 | 85.2% |
| Lyon County | 8,913 | 8,227 | 686 | 8,606 | 95.6% |
| Madison County | 12,672 | 11,602 | 1,070 | 12,615 | 92.0% |
| Mahaska County | 14,711 | 13,174 | 1,537 | 16,594 | 79.4% |
| Marion County | 25,297 | 22,912 | 2,385 | 25,668 | 89.3% |
| Marshall County | 24,836 | 22,017 | 2,819 | 26,764 | 82.3% |
| Mills County | 11,690 | 10,236 | 1,454 | 11,195 | 91.4% |
| Mitchell County | 7,381 | 6,576 | 805 | 7,949 | 82.7% |
| Monona County | 5,804 | 5,177 | 627 | 6,620 | 78.2% |
| Monroe County | 5,395 | 4,927 | 468 | 5,760 | 85.5% |
| Montgomery County | 7,306 | 6,360 | 946 | 7,861 | 80.9% |
| Muscatine County | 29,203 | 25,462 | 3,741 | 30,928 | 82.3% |
| O Brien County | 9,759 | 8,975 | 784 | 10,261 | 87.5% |
| Osceola County | 4,236 | 3,832 | 404 | 4,504 | 85.1% |
| Page County | 10,563 | 9,427 | 1,136 | 12,130 | 77.7% |
| Palo Alto County | 6,420 | 5,883 | 537 | 6,734 | 87.4% |
| Plymouth County | 18,505 | 16,825 | 1,680 | 18,848 | 89.3% |
| Pocahontas County | 4,870 | 4,396 | 474 | 5,301 | 82.9% |
| Polk County | 339,707 | 305,244 | 34,463 | 357,110 | 85.5% |
| Pottawattamie County | 66,005 | 57,806 | 8,199 | 70,006 | 82.6% |
| Poweshiek County | 14,656 | 13,026 | 1,630 | 14,467 | 90.0% |
| Ringgold County | 3,357 | 3,133 | 224 | 3,584 | 87.4% |
| Sac County | 7,266 | 6,652 | 614 | 7,434 | 89.5% |
| Scott County | 131,759 | 117,136 | 14,623 | 130,872 | 89.5% |
| Shelby County | 8,720 | 7,730 | 990 | 8,958 | 86.3% |
| Sioux County | 23,783 | 21,806 | 1,977 | 24,659 | 88.4% |
| Story County | 70,204 | 61,801 | 8,403 | 79,012 | 78.2% |
| Tama County | 11,407 | 10,190 | 1,217 | 12,410 | 82.1% |
| Taylor County | 4,020 | 3,615 | 405 | 4,425 | 81.7% |
| Union County | 8,381 | 7,537 | 844 | 9,117 | 82.7% |
| Van Buren County | 4,960 | 4,514 | 446 | 5,511 | 81.9% |
| Wapello County | 21,531 | 19,007 | 2,524 | 24,880 | 76.4% |
| Warren County | 40,922 | 37,635 | 3,287 | 40,752 | 92.4% |
| Washington County | 15,617 | 14,130 | 1,487 | 16,623 | 85.0% |
| Wayne County | 3,987 | 3,644 | 343 | 4,801 | 75.9% |
| Webster County | 24,855 | 21,869 | 2,986 | 28,302 | 77.3% |
| Winnebago County | 7,959 | 7,085 | 874 | 8,099 | 87.5% |
| Winneshiek County | 15,314 | 14,074 | 1,240 | 15,756 | 89.3% |
| Woodbury County | 64,678 | 54,787 | 9,891 | 72,820 | 75.2% |
| Worth County | 5,553 | 5,014 | 539 | 5,786 | 86.7% |
| Wright County | 7,941 | 7,138 | 803 | 8,746 | 81.6% |
About these figures
Counts are what state election offices report to the US Election Assistance Commission (EAVS) after each November election; questions and state practice change between years. The share is active voters over the Census Bureau's citizen voting-age population estimate (CVAP). The survey line is self-reported (Current Population Survey) and kept separate from the office counts.
Iowa registers voters by party; its figures are not yet collected here.
Registration counts: US Election Assistance Commission, Election Administration and Voting Survey 2008-2024 (public domain).
Citizen voting-age population: US Census Bureau, CVAP special tabulation, 2020-2024 ACS (public domain). Survey estimate: US Census Bureau, Current Population Survey voting and registration tables A-5b and A-3b (public domain).
PollCheck US. Data through November 5, 2026. Photo credits