Kingswinford and South Staffordshire
West Midlands · County constituency
About the Kingswinford and South Staffordshire constituency
Kingswinford and South Staffordshire is a county constituency in the West Midlands. The sitting MP is Mike Wood (Conservative), first elected in May 2015. At the 2024 general election, the Conservatives won with 40.3% to 26.3% for Labour, a majority of 6,303 votes on a 63.1% turnout. PollCheck's current projection, at the seven-poll average, has the Conservatives on 39.9% and Reform UK on 32.0%, a margin of 7.9 points.
Who lives in Kingswinford and South Staffordshire? Constituency demographics
From the 2021 Census and 2016 EU referendum estimates. Constituency-level data on 2024 boundaries.
How did Kingswinford and South Staffordshire vote in 2024 and how would it vote now?
2024 vote shares from the HoC Library. Current projection is at the 7-poll average.
2024 general election
Current projection
Map of Kingswinford and South Staffordshire
Switch between GE2024 ward winners (modelled estimates, ~4pp average error) and a demographic view from the 2021 Census. Hover any area for detail. How the map is built ›
Kingswinford and South Staffordshire within South Staffordshire and Dudley
Kingswinford and South Staffordshire crosses council boundaries: South Staffordshire (56%), Dudley (44%). The figures below are from the 7 May 2026 council elections where held, otherwise the most recent available ward result. About this layer ›
Council overlap
| Council | Share of seat | Projection |
|---|---|---|
| South Staffordshire | 56% | — |
| Dudley | 44% | View projection › |
Recent council by-elections
Council ward by-elections held inside this seat, most recent first. The result column shows which party won; the share column shows the top three parties’ vote shares on the day.
| Date | Ward | Result | Top 3 vote shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | Himley & Swindon | Con HOLD | Con 43% Ref 27% Other 21% |
Most recent council ward results
Latest council winner per ward - May 2026 results where the council voted, otherwise the most recent available result. How this table is sourced ›
| Ward | GE2024 winner | Latest council winner | Shift since GE2024 | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilbrook | Conservative 35.7%vs Labour 31.9% | 2023 Green 72.9%vs Conservative 27.1% | - | 31.6% |
| Codsall | Conservative 40.5%vs Labour 29.7% | 2023 Conservative 62.6%vs Labour 27.6% | - | 38.7% |
| Himley & Swindon | Conservative 45.1%vs Labour 24.5% | 2023 Conservative 64.2%vs Lib Dem 21.4% | - | 28.4% |
| Kingswinford North & Wall Heath | Conservative 39.9%vs Reform 25.4% | May 2026 Conservative 41.1%vs Reform 39.7% | Conservative share +1.3pp | 50.4% |
| Kingswinford South | Conservative 38.4%vs Reform 26.0% | May 2026 Reform 42.6%vs Conservative 31.9% | Conservative→Reform +11.5pp | 44.8% |
| Kinver & Enville | Conservative 41.7%vs Reform 20.0% | 2023 Lib Dem 59.6%vs Conservative 35.4% | - | 41.0% |
| Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn | Conservative 46.8%vs Labour 24.3% | 2023 Conservative 51.3%vs Independent 23.2% | - | 44.2% |
| Perton East | Conservative 36.9%vs Labour 30.7% | 2023 Independent 67.4%vs Conservative 32.6% | - | 34.4% |
| Perton Lakeside | Conservative 37.0%vs Labour 29.5% | 2023 Conservative 44.2%vs Independent 28.3% | - | 23.2% |
| Perton Wrottesley | Conservative 45.6%vs Labour 24.3% | 2023 Conservative 57.6%vs Labour 19.0% | - | 29.7% |
| Wombourne North | Conservative 41.0%vs Labour 27.4% | 2023 Conservative 56.6%vs Labour 17.7% | - | 38.4% |
| Wombourne South | Conservative 41.0%vs Labour 25.6% | 2023 Conservative 58.4%vs Labour 26.7% | - | 28.6% |
| Wordsley North | Conservative 39.3%vs Labour 27.9% | May 2026 Reform 43.8%vs Conservative 25.9% | Conservative→Reform +17.3pp | 41.9% |
Projection trajectory
PollCheck's projection for Kingswinford and South Staffordshire at each of the last 60 GB polls. Hover the chart for the underlying poll details.
Who has won Kingswinford and South Staffordshire at past general elections?
2024 and notional 2019 rows are on current boundaries; 2010-2017 rows are on the boundaries in force at the time. More on boundaries ›
| Year | Result | MP | Lab | Con | LD | Majority | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010predecessor | Con hold | Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire MP | 20.3% | 53.2% | 16.7% | 16,590 | 68.3% |
| 2015predecessor | Con hold | Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire MP | 18.4% | 59.4% | 2.9% | 20,371 | 68.2%-0.1 |
| 2017predecessor | Con hold | Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire MP | 25.3% | 69.8% | 2.6% | 22,733 | 69.6%+1.4 |
| 2019notional | Conservative winner | Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire MP, pre-review boundary | 16.8% | 74.3% | 5.3% | 29,355 | 71.0% |
| 2024 | Con hold | Mike Wood | 26.3% | 40.3% | 4.6% | 6,303 | 63.1%-7.9 |
Kingswinford and South Staffordshire was created or substantially redrawn by the 2023 boundary review. Pre-2024 rows below are for the predecessor seat South Staffordshire (the seat that covered most of this area), so vote shares and majorities aren’t directly comparable to the post-2024 figures.
Constituencies most like Kingswinford and South Staffordshire
Five seats with similar demographic profiles to Kingswinford and South Staffordshire. Politics shown for context.
- ↑Owner-occupied77.9 / 77.5vs 61.9
- ↑Leave67.8 / 64.7vs 53.2
- ↑Age 65+31.4 / 30.7vs 22.7
- ↑Leave67.8 / 69.1vs 53.2
- ↑Owner-occupied77.9 / 75.7vs 61.9
- ↓Under 3522.8 / 23.2vs 30.2
- ↑Owner-occupied77.9 / 75.4vs 61.9
- ↓Private rent10.4 / 11.0vs 20.2
- ↓Under 3522.8 / 23.0vs 30.2
- ↑Owner-occupied77.9 / 77.1vs 61.9
- ↓Private rent10.4 / 11.8vs 20.2
- ↑Leave67.8 / 61.0vs 53.2
- ↑Owner-occupied77.9 / 74.5vs 61.9
- ↓Private rent10.4 / 11.7vs 20.2
- ↑Leave67.8 / 60.1vs 53.2
What would change this seat?
Move the sliders to set national vote shares. The per-seat projection updates live. Reset returns to the current 7-poll average.
Related
Sources
Every figure on this page is computed from the sources below. Read the full methodology ›
Show full source list
- 2024 general election results · UK Parliament Election Results portal and House of Commons Library briefing CBP-10009.
- Notional 2019 results on 2024 boundaries · UK Parliament Election Results portal. Recalculated by Parliament; carries assumptions about how 2019 voters would have distributed across the redrawn boundaries.
- Historic general election results (2010-2017) · House of Commons Library historic results files (on the boundaries in force at the time).
- Ward-level GE2024 estimates · Britain Elects / New Statesman - article by Ben Walker, underlying spreadsheet. Modelled from constituency totals; average ~4pp per-ward MoE.
- May 2026 council ward results · Democracy Club via PollCheck's locals 2026 dataset.
- Earlier council ward results (2014-2024) · DCLEAPIL v1.0 (Jason Leman, drawing on Andrew Teale's LEAP dataset and Democracy Club).
- Demographics · ONS Census 2021 (England and Wales), aggregated to constituency level using the ONS LSOA21 -> PCON24 best-fit lookup.
- EU referendum 2016 estimates · Constituency-level Leave vote estimates (Hanretty 2017 method).
- MP details and Cabinet roles · UK Parliament Members API. MP photos are fetched live from the same source.
- Boundary geometry and lookups · ONS Open Geography Portal (PCON24 boundaries, LSOA21 boundaries, LSOA21-WD24-LAD24 best-fit lookup).
- Current projection and trajectory · PollCheck's demographic swingometer applied to the rolling 7-poll average from aggregated GB polls. Not a true MRP - vote-share movements are applied through per-constituency sensitivity multipliers derived from demographic regressions.
If you spot a data issue, please let us know.