Wycombe
South East · County constituency · Buckinghamshire
About the Wycombe constituency
Wycombe is a county constituency in the South East. The sitting MP is Emma Reynolds (Labour), MP since July 2024. At the 2024 general election, Labour won with 35.9% to 25.6% for the Conservatives, a majority of 4,591 votes on a 60.8% turnout. PollCheck's current projection, at the seven-poll average, has Labour on 33.5% and the Conservatives on 29.0%, a margin of 4.5 points.
Who lives in Wycombe? Constituency demographics
From the 2021 Census and 2016 EU referendum estimates. Constituency-level data on 2024 boundaries.
How did Wycombe vote in 2024 and how would it vote now?
2024 vote shares from the HoC Library. Current projection is at the 7-poll average.
2024 general election
Current projection
Map of Wycombe
Switch between GE2024 ward winners (modelled estimates, ~4pp average error) and a demographic view from the 2021 Census. Hover any area for detail. How the map is built ›
Wycombe within Buckinghamshire
Wycombe sits entirely within Buckinghamshire Council. Buckinghamshire was not due to vote in 2026, so the figures below are the most recent ward results with vote counts available. About this layer ›
Council overlap
| Council | Share of seat |
|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire | 100% |
Most recent council ward results
Latest council winner per ward - May 2026 results where the council voted, otherwise the most recent result with vote counts available. How this table is sourced ›
| Ward | GE2024 winner | Latest council winner | Shift since GE2024 | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | Labour 38.6%vs Conservative 26.3% | 2025 Conservative 38.5%vs Labour 26.1%2025 ward: Abbey, covering 86% of this ward | - | 25.6% |
| Booker, Cressex and Castlefield | Labour 46.7%vs Conservative 22.5% | 2025 Labour 47.8%vs Conservative 41.6%2025 ward: Castlefield & Oakridge, covering 71% of this ward | - | 36.3% |
| Chiltern Villages | Conservative 36.4%vs Labour 27.4% | 2025 Independent 47.8%vs Conservative 24.9%2025 ward: Chiltern Villages, covering 33% of this ward | - | 37.3% |
| Downley | Labour 42.7%vs Conservative 30.8% | 2025 Labour 38.1%vs Conservative 36.9%2025 ward: Downley, covering 57% of this ward | - | 33.1% |
| Ryemead and Micklefield | Labour 33.9%vs Conservative 20.2% | 2025 Independent 37.6%vs Lib Dem 34.3%2025 ward: Marsh & Micklefield, covering 86% of this ward | - | 23.2% |
| Terriers and Amersham Hill | Labour 34.8%vs Conservative 24.5% | 2025 Conservative 26.4%vs Labour 26.3% | - | 29.6% |
| Totteridge and Bowerdean | Labour 35.1%vs Conservative 18.1% | 2025 Others 44.4%vs Lib Dem 26.9% | - | 34.0% |
| Tylers Green and Loudwater | Labour 27.9%vs Conservative 26.2% | 2025 Lib Dem 41.4%vs Conservative 30.8%2025 ward: Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater, covering 75% of this ward | - | 36.4% |
| West Wycombe | Labour 34.7%vs Conservative 22.3% | 2025 Independent 42.6%vs Conservative 32.9%2025 ward: Sands, covering 67% of this ward | - | 33.3% |
Projection trajectory
PollCheck's projection for Wycombe at each of the last 60 GB polls. Hover the chart for the underlying poll details.
Who has won Wycombe at past general elections?
2024 and notional 2019 rows are on current boundaries; 2010-2017 rows are on the boundaries in force at the time. More on boundaries ›
| Year | Result | MP | Lab | Con | LD | Majority | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Con hold | Steve Baker | 17.3% | 48.6% | 28.8% | 9,560 | 64.9% |
| 2015 | Con hold | Steve Baker | 22.5% | 51.4% | 8.8% | 14,856 | 67.4%+2.5 |
| 2017 | Con hold | Steve Baker | 37.7% | 50.0% | 7.8% | 6,578 | 69.4%+2.0 |
| 2019notional | Conservative winner | Steve Baker 2019 MP, pre-review boundary | 39.9% | 43.1% | 11.3% | 1,494 | 65.3%-4.1 |
| 2024 | Lab gain from Con | Emma Reynolds | 35.9% | 25.6% | 9.5% | 4,591 | 60.8%-4.5 |
Earlier years are on pre-2024 boundaries; comparable results on the new boundary will be added when sourced.
Constituencies most like Wycombe
Five seats with similar demographic profiles to Wycombe. Politics shown for context.
- ↑Employed62.8 / 65.2vs 57.3
- ↓Age 65+17.6 / 15.8vs 22.7
- ↑Graduate38.3 / 41.1vs 33.7
- ↑Employed62.8 / 63.2vs 57.3
- ↑Graduate38.3 / 42.1vs 33.7
- ↓Age 65+17.6 / 19.9vs 22.7
- ↑Graduate38.3 / 39.6vs 33.7
- ↓Age 65+17.6 / 19.1vs 22.7
- ↓Leave48.5 / 49.9vs 53.2
- ↓Age 65+17.6 / 17.8vs 22.7
- ↑Employed62.8 / 62.1vs 57.3
- ↑Graduate38.3 / 40.5vs 33.7
- ↓Age 65+17.6 / 16.4vs 22.7
- ↑Graduate38.3 / 38.7vs 33.7
- ↑Employed62.8 / 59.8vs 57.3
What would change this seat?
Move the sliders to set national vote shares. The per-seat projection updates live. Reset returns to the current 7-poll average.
Related
Sources
Every figure on this page is computed from the sources below. Read the full methodology ›
Show full source list
- 2024 general election results · UK Parliament Election Results portal and House of Commons Library briefing CBP-10009.
- Notional 2019 results on 2024 boundaries · UK Parliament Election Results portal. Recalculated by Parliament; carries assumptions about how 2019 voters would have distributed across the redrawn boundaries.
- Historic general election results (2010-2017) · House of Commons Library historic results files (on the boundaries in force at the time).
- Ward-level GE2024 estimates · Britain Elects / New Statesman - article by Ben Walker, underlying spreadsheet. Modelled from constituency totals; average ~4pp per-ward MoE.
- May 2026 council ward results · Democracy Club via PollCheck's locals 2026 dataset.
- Earlier council ward results (2014-2024) · DCLEAPIL v1.0 (Jason Leman, drawing on Andrew Teale's LEAP dataset and Democracy Club).
- Demographics · ONS Census 2021 (England and Wales), aggregated to constituency level using the ONS LSOA21 -> PCON24 best-fit lookup.
- EU referendum 2016 estimates · Constituency-level Leave vote estimates (Hanretty 2017 method).
- MP details and Cabinet roles · UK Parliament Members API. MP photos are fetched live from the same source.
- Boundary geometry and lookups · ONS Open Geography Portal (PCON24 boundaries, LSOA21 boundaries, LSOA21-WD24-LAD24 best-fit lookup).
- Current projection and trajectory · PollCheck's demographic model at the rolling 7-poll average from aggregated GB polls, built from the British Election Study Internet Panel (Fieldhouse et al.), Census 2021 (ONS) and Scotland's Census 2022 (NRS). The trajectory was recalculated with the current model, introduced in autumn 2026.
If you spot a data issue, please let us know.